Who won and lost at this year’s National Television Awards?

Posted January 27, 2017 - Blog Posts,News and Blog

The 2017 National Television Awards were an emotional affair this year. Ant and Dec picked up three awards, so this time they’ve got one for each mantelpiece, and a spare to give away!

From top to bottom, the awards demonstrated the range and depth of UK television. And unless we forgot to mention, all the winners are free to watch on Freeview.

Without further ado, check out a full run down of the winners below:



Challenge Show

Winner:
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here

Nominees:
I’m A Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here!
Love Island
MasterChef
The Apprentice
The Great British Bake Off



Factual Entertainment

Winner:
Gogglebox

Nominees:
DIY SOS: The Big Build
Gogglebox
Making A Murderer
Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs
Tattoo Fixers



Serial Drama Performance

Winner:
Lacey Turner (EastEnders)

Nominees:
Danny Miller (Emmerdale)
Jack P Shepherd (Coronation Street)
Lacey Turner (EastEnders)
Natalie J Robb (Emmerdale)



Comedy

Winner:
Mrs Brown’s Boys

Nominees:
Benidorm
Mrs Brown’s Boys
Orange Is The New Black
The Big Bang Theory



Live Magazine Show

Winner:
This Morning

Nominees:
BBC Breakfast
Loose Women
Sunday Brunch
The One Show
This Morning



TV Judge

Winner:
Mary Berry

Nominees:
David Walliams
Len Goodman
Mary Berry
Nicole Scherzinger
Simon Cowell



Period Drama

Winner:
Call The Midwife

Nominees:
Call The Midwife
Peaky Blinders
Poldark
Stranger Things
Victoria



Drama Performance

Winner:
Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley)

Nominees:
Cillian Murphy (Peaky Blinders)
Jenna Coleman (Victoria)
Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley)
Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)



Serial Drama

Winner:
Emmerdale

Nominees:
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks



Drama

Winner:
Casualty

Nominees:
Casualty
Cold Feet
Game Of Thrones
Happy Valley
The Night Manager



Entertainment Programme

Winner:
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

Nominees:
Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Celebrity Juice
The Graham Norton Show
The Last Leg



Daytime

Winner:
The Chase

Nominees:
Come Dine With Me
Pointless
The Chase
The Jeremy Kyle Show



Talent Show

Winner:
Strictly Come Dancing

Nominees:
Britain’s Got Talent
Strictly Come Dancing
The X Factor



Newcomer

Winner:
Faye Brookes

Nominees:
Duncan James (Hollyoaks)
Faye Brookes (Coronation Street)
Lloyd Everitt (Casualty)
Tilly Keeper (EastEnders)

Share this on:

Newsletter

Get the best of next week's TV lineup in your inbox every Friday.

Subscribe

Freeview on Twitter